Privacy Notice for Patients- K9 Cuts

K9 Cuts is the 'Data Controller' of the personal data you provide to us. To enable us to process your dog's records for legal processing we require personal information from you, name, address, email and dogs details. We will also keep details of all appointments and style choices.

Why we need your data?

We need to know your personal data in order to groom your dog and to keep accurate records on a legal basis or to contact you in reply to website contacts or email requests. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to carry out these tasks. Please inform us if your personal information changes. We also may receive the data you input via our contact form on our website.

What we do with your data?

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. No third parties have access to your personal data. We will not share your details with anyone. We may contact you by email or text to inform you of your appointment or to offer information. This will only be performed with your consent. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK law to keep all records for eight years. All the data is now stored securely on our practice management system which is backed up externally.

Who has access to your information?

K9 Cuts work on a need to know basis so access to your personal details is only if essential. All staff have access controls within their computer systems and any breaches are taken very seriously.

What we would also like to do with your data

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone or email.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy please email or write to us. There is no charge for this information. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted (unless the law does not allow this deletion). If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

Dated: 01/05/2018

Review 01/05/2019

 

Click here to return to the Home page